Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cognoptix

Description

Developer of non-invasive diagnostic platform designed to offer an eye scanning test for the early detection and diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease. The company's non-invasive diagnostic platform offers sensitive measurements of biophysical changes in the eye, enabling clinicians to enable swift intervention and ongoing monitoring of patients.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Angel

Latest Deal Type

$20k

Latest Deal Amount

$41.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of non-invasive diagnostic platform designed to offer an eye scanning test for the early detection and diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease. The company's non-invasive diagnostic platform offers sensitive measurements of biophysical changes in the eye, enabling clinicians to enable swift intervention and ongoing monitoring of patients.

Website:

www.cognoptix.com

Formerly Known As

Neuroptix

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

100 Main Street Suite 110 Concord, MA 01742United States +1 (978) 263-0005
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cognoptix's full profile, request a free trial.

    Cognoptix Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Cognoptix Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Cognoptix Investors (10)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Alopexx EnterprisesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Beacon AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
    Boston Harbor AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
    Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Inventages Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Alopexx Enterprises Corporate Venture Capital
    Beacon Angels Angel Group
    Boston Harbor Angels Angel Group
    Individual Investor Angel (individual)
    Inventages Venture Capital Venture Capital

    Cognoptix Executive Team (9)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Anne Cameron Ph.DDirector, Marketing and Clinical Strategy
    Charles Kerbage Ph.DDirector, Research & Development
    Lee Goldstein Ph.DCo-Founder
    Leo ChylackCo-Founder
    Joyce MyersVice President, Clinical Development
    Anne Cameron Ph.D Director, Marketing and Clinical Strategy
    Charles Kerbage Ph.D Director, Research & Development
    Lee Goldstein Ph.D Co-Founder
    Leo Chylack Co-Founder
    Joyce Myers Vice President, Clinical Development

    Cognoptix Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Christine de los ReyesAlopexx EnterprisesCo-Founder & Principal, Strategic Planning and Business Development000 0000
    Gunnar Weikert Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
    Oliver Hofmann Ph.DInventages Venture CapitalInvestment Manager000 0000
    Richard Gill Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Werner Schaefer Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Christine de los Reyes Co-Founder & Principal, Strategic Planning and Business Development Alopexx Enterprises
    Gunnar Weikert Ph.D Chairman Self
    Oliver Hofmann Ph.D Investment Manager Inventages Venture Capital
    Richard Gill Ph.D Board Member Self
    Werner Schaefer Ph.D Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook