Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CollegeNET

Description

Provider of web-based systems for higher education and nonprofit organizations. The company offers web-based on-demand technologies to help colleges, universities and non-profits save money, improve operational efficiency and enhance communication.

1977

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$12.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of web-based systems for higher education and nonprofit organizations. The company offers web-based on-demand technologies to help colleges, universities and non-profits save money, improve operational efficiency and enhance communication.

Website:

www.corp.collegenet.com

Formerly Known As

Universal Algorithms

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

805 SouthWest Broadway Suite 1600 Portland, OR 97205United States +1 (503) 973-5200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CollegeNET's full profile, request a free trial.

CollegeNET Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CollegeNET Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

CollegeNET Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
W Capital PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
W Capital Partners PE/Buyout

CollegeNET Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jim WolfstonFounder & President
Bradley LightbodyManaging Director
Jacob LundbergDirector, Information Technology Services
Jill ThackerDirector of Communications
Jeff SandersDirector of Functional Support
Jim Wolfston Founder & President
Bradley Lightbody Managing Director
Jacob Lundberg Director, Information Technology Services
Jill Thacker Director of Communications
Jeff Sanders Director of Functional Support

CollegeNET Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alison KillileaW Capital PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Brad LindaasCollegeNETBoard Member000 0000
Greg Hanson JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alison Killilea Managing Director W Capital Partners
Brad Lindaas Board Member CollegeNET
Greg Hanson JD Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook