Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Compass Networks

Description

Provider of silicon photonic technologies for network routing. The company offers electro-optical technologies for ultra-bandwidth dense networking devices.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$245M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of silicon photonic technologies for network routing. The company offers electro-optical technologies for ultra-bandwidth dense networking devices.

Website:

www.compassnetworks.com

Formerly Known As

Compass Electro-Optical Systems

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronic Components

Other Industries

Network Management Software
Connectivity Products

Primary Office

698 Tasman Drive Milpitas, CA 95035United States +1 (888) 203-5815
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Compass Networks's full profile, request a free trial.

Compass Networks Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Compass Networks Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cisco InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Comcast VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Crescent Point GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Deutsche TelekomPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Crescent Point Group Venture Capital
Deutsche Telekom PE-Backed Company

Compass Networks Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew BrossChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Michael LaorCo-Founder, President & Board Member
Itzik ZionChief Financial Officer
Mick HeadDirector, Director of Sales & Business Development, European and Emerging Markets
Kobi Hasharoni Ph.DDirector, Electro Optics
Matthew Bross Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Laor Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Itzik Zion Chief Financial Officer
Mick Head Director, Director of Sales & Business Development, European and Emerging Markets
Kobi Hasharoni Ph.D Director, Electro Optics

Compass Networks Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aaron MankovskiPitango Venture CapitalManaging General Partner000 0000
Alexander LazovskySelfBoard Member000 0000
Arad NavehBenchmark CapitalPartner000 0000
Haim ShaniSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jamie GoldsteinSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Aaron Mankovski Managing General Partner Pitango Venture Capital
Alexander Lazovsky Board Member Self
Arad Naveh Partner Benchmark Capital
Haim Shani Board Member Self
Jamie Goldstein Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook