Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Comprehend Systems

Description

Provider of a single cloud-based suite designed for clinical assessment and CRO oversight and collaboration. The company's single cloud-based suite offers real-time patient insights, on-time milestones and improved data quality with powerful data aggregation, monitoring, analytics and collaboration capabilities that enables clinical teams to continuously improve their speed, efficiency and quality of trials across its portfolio of studies.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$14.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$47M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a single cloud-based suite designed for clinical assessment and CRO oversight and collaboration. The company's single cloud-based suite offers real-time patient insights, on-time milestones and improved data quality with powerful data aggregation, monitoring, analytics and collaboration capabilities that enables clinical teams to continuously improve their speed, efficiency and quality of trials across its portfolio of studies.

Website:

www.comprehend.com

Formerly Known As

Comprehend Clinical

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

2010 Broadway Street Suite 200 Redwood City, CA 94063United States +1 (650) 521-5449
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comprehend Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

Comprehend Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Comprehend Systems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Comprehend Systems Investors (26)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aaron LevieAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alexis OhanianAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Azimuth VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Capital FactoryAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Crosslink CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aaron Levie Angel (individual)
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual)
Azimuth Ventures Venture Capital
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital

Comprehend Systems Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Morrison Jr.Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Jud GardnerChief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Rani HublouChief Product & Marketing Officer
Kevin KennedyChief Revenue Officer
Jijoe VurgheseDirector, Engineering
Richard Morrison Jr. Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Jud Gardner Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Rani Hublou Chief Product & Marketing Officer
Kevin Kennedy Chief Revenue Officer
Jijoe Vurghese Director, Engineering

Comprehend Systems Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David SchneiderSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jud GardnerComprehend SystemsChief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Kristopher KokaComprehend SystemsBoard Member000 0000
Michael SoenenSelfMember Board of Advisors000 0000
Mike DixonSelfBoard Member000 0000
David Schneider Board Member Self
Jud Gardner Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder Comprehend Systems
Kristopher Koka Board Member Comprehend Systems
Michael Soenen Member Board of Advisors Self
Mike Dixon Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook