Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cool Planet

Description

Developer of an engineered biocarbon platform designed to improve soil health while sequestering carbon. The company's technology produces engineered biocarbon and renewable, carbon-negative fuels from biomass. The platform is designed to increase crop productivity with lower input costs, while removing greenhouse gas from the atmosphere.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$19.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$149M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an engineered biocarbon platform designed to improve soil health while sequestering carbon. The company's technology produces engineered biocarbon and renewable, carbon-negative fuels from biomass. The platform is designed to increase crop productivity with lower input costs, while removing greenhouse gas from the atmosphere.

Website:

www.coolplanet.com

Formerly Known As

Cool Planet BioFuels

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Production

Other Industries

Energy Refining
Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

6400 South Fiddlers Green Circle Plaza Tower One, Suite 1300 Englewood, CO 80111United States +1 (303) 221-2029
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cool Planet's full profile, request a free trial.

Cool Planet Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Cool Planet Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Cool Planet Investors (18)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AE VenturesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Agustin CoppelAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BP VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Concord Energy HoldingsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
ConocoPhillips Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AE Ventures Corporation
Agustin Coppel Angel (individual)
BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Concord Energy Holdings Corporation
ConocoPhillips Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

Cool Planet Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
James LoarChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Randy TuckerChief Operating Officer
Greg ButlerManaging Director
Jeffrey TruaxDirector, Information Technology
Juliette MacKayDirector, Research & Development Operations
James Loar Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Randy Tucker Chief Operating Officer
Greg Butler Managing Director
Jeffrey Truax Director, Information Technology
Juliette MacKay Director, Research & Development Operations

Cool Planet Board Members (13)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Agustin CoppelSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Anne Gaffney Ph.DCool PlanetBoard Member000 0000
Anthony RadaichSelfBoard Member000 0000
Archie DunhamSelfBoard Member000 0000
Carmichael Roberts Ph.DNorth Bridge Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Agustin Coppel Angel (individual) Self
Anne Gaffney Ph.D Board Member Cool Planet
Anthony Radaich Board Member Self
Archie Dunham Board Member Self
Carmichael Roberts Ph.D General Partner North Bridge Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook