Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CoolSystems

Description

Provider of orthopedic medical devices. The company engages in making and distribution of post-operative recovery applications for the treatment of injury.

1997

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$3.93M

Latest Deal Amount

$43M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of orthopedic medical devices. The company engages in making and distribution of post-operative recovery applications for the treatment of injury.

Website:

intl.gameready.com

Formerly Known As

Orisa Technology Corporation

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Medical Supplies

Primary Office

1800 Sutter Street Suite 500 Concord, CA 94520United States +1 (510) 868-2100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CoolSystems's full profile, request a free trial.

CoolSystems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CoolSystems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

CoolSystems Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Funk VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Leavitt InvestmentsMinority000 0000000 0000
Maxwell TrustMinority000 0000000 0000
MedVenture AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Praetorian AdvisorsMinority000 0000000 0000
Funk Ventures Venture Capital
Leavitt Investments
Maxwell Trust
MedVenture Associates Venture Capital
Praetorian Advisors

CoolSystems Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas OliverChief Executive Officer & President
Laura EldersDirector, Human Resources
Amy WatermanDirector, Product Management
Joe KanefskyArea Vice President of Sales, Eastern Region
Mark LoweVice President, Engineering
Thomas Oliver Chief Executive Officer & President
Laura Elders Director, Human Resources
Amy Waterman Director, Product Management
Joe Kanefsky Area Vice President of Sales, Eastern Region
Mark Lowe Vice President, Engineering

CoolSystems Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Annette Campbell-WhiteMedVenture AssociatesSenior Managing Member & Founder000 0000
Brian MaxwellSelfBoard Member000 0000
Henry KaySelfBoard Member000 0000
Jim KirsnerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kevin HuberSelfBoard Member000 0000
Annette Campbell-White Senior Managing Member & Founder MedVenture Associates
Brian Maxwell Board Member Self
Henry Kay Board Member Self
Jim Kirsner Board Member Self
Kevin Huber Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook