Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cortera

Description

Provider of online community based commercial credit ratings. The company's products include Cortera DIG, which offers insights on customers and prospects; Collections Priority Rating that assists commercial collections departments to evaluate customer portfolios for the signs of delinquency, highlight changes in payment behaviors, and provide the indications of internal and external and Cortera Shipping Spend Insights, which provides the shipping spending habits of companies.

1993

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series A1

Latest Deal Type

$3.48M

Latest Deal Amount

$57.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online community based commercial credit ratings. The company's products include Cortera DIG, which offers insights on customers and prospects; Collections Priority Rating that assists commercial collections departments to evaluate customer portfolios for the signs of delinquency, highlight changes in payment behaviors, and provide the indications of internal and external and Cortera Shipping Spend Insights, which provides the shipping spending habits of companies.

Website:

www.cortera.com

Formerly Known As

eCredit.com

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

901 Yamato Road Suite 210E Boca Raton, FL 33431United States +1 (877) 569-7376
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cortera's full profile, request a free trial.

Cortera Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Cortera Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Cortera Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CIBC Capital PartnersInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Eight Roads VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ORIX Growth CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
TomorrowVenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
CIBC Capital Partners Investment Bank
Eight Roads Ventures Venture Capital
ORIX Growth Capital Corporate Venture Capital
TomorrowVentures Venture Capital

Cortera Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff BraunsteinVice President, Strategic Partners
Liz DevineChief Information Officer
Michael LandisChief Financial Officer
James SwiftChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
John TusaSenior Vice President, Sales
Jeff Braunstein Vice President, Strategic Partners
Liz Devine Chief Information Officer
Michael Landis Chief Financial Officer
James Swift Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
John Tusa Senior Vice President, Sales

Cortera Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew FlasterVolition CapitalCo-Founder, Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer000 0000
Dwayne SpradlinSelfBoard Member000 0000
James SwiftCorteraChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member000 0000
Larry ChengVolition CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Scott TobinBattery VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Andrew Flaster Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Chief Operating Officer Volition Capital
Dwayne Spradlin Board Member Self
James Swift Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member Cortera
Larry Cheng Co-Founder & Managing Partner Volition Capital
Scott Tobin General Partner Battery Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook