Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Corvia Medical

Description

Developer of medical devices used in the treatment of heart failure. The company focuses on developing transcatheter devices for the treatment of diastolic heart failure (DHF).

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$34M

Latest Deal Amount

$57.6M

Total Amount Raised

5

Investors

Description

Developer of medical devices used in the treatment of heart failure. The company focuses on developing transcatheter devices for the treatment of diastolic heart failure (DHF).

Website:

www.corviamedical.com

Formerly Known As

DC Devices

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies
Surgical Devices

Primary Office

One Highwood Drive Suite 300 Tewksbury, MA 01876United States +1 (978) 654-6123
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corvia Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

    Corvia Medical Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Corvia Medical Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Corvia Medical Investors (5)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    AccelmedPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    General Catalyst PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Lumira CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Third Rock VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ThoratecCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Accelmed PE/Buyout
    General Catalyst Partners Venture Capital
    Lumira Capital Venture Capital
    Third Rock Ventures Venture Capital
    Thoratec Corporation

    Corvia Medical Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    George FazioPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
    Steve ForcucciDirector, Engineering
    David Celermajer MDCo-Founder and Board Member
    Jan KomtebeddeSenior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
    Anne KulisVice President, Regulatory Assurance & Quality Assurance
    George Fazio President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
    Steve Forcucci Director, Engineering
    David Celermajer MD Co-Founder and Board Member
    Jan Komtebedde Senior Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
    Anne Kulis Vice President, Regulatory Assurance & Quality Assurance

    Corvia Medical Board Members (7)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    David Celermajer MDCorvia MedicalCo-Founder and Board Member000 0000
    George FazioCorvia MedicalPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
    Gerald BrunkLumira CapitalManaging Director000 0000
    Hemant TanejaGeneral Catalyst PartnersManaging Director000 0000
    Mark LevinThird Rock VenturesCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
    David Celermajer MD Co-Founder and Board Member Corvia Medical
    George Fazio President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Corvia Medical
    Gerald Brunk Managing Director Lumira Capital
    Hemant Taneja Managing Director General Catalyst Partners
    Mark Levin Co-Founder & Partner Third Rock Ventures
    Request full access to PitchBook