Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Couchbase

Description

Provider of database technologies designed to offer NoSQL database services and solutions. The company's database technologies makes it easy to operate at any scale, with elastic scalability and configurable cross data center replication to increase data locality and availability, enabling businesses to get a data management platform to support massive data volumes in real time.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$129M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of database technologies designed to offer NoSQL database services and solutions. The company's database technologies makes it easy to operate at any scale, with elastic scalability and configurable cross data center replication to increase data locality and availability, enabling businesses to get a data management platform to support massive data volumes in real time.

Website:

www.couchbase.com

Formerly Known As

Membase, CouchOne

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

2440 West El Camino Real Suite 600 Mountain View, CA 94040United States +1 (650) 417-7500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Couchbase's full profile, request a free trial.

Couchbase Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Couchbase Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Couchbase Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adams Street PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Docomo InnovationAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Ignition Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mayfield FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Adams Street Partners PE/Buyout
Docomo Innovation Accelerator/Incubator
Ignition Venture Partners Venture Capital
Mayfield Fund Venture Capital

Couchbase Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matt CainChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Greg HenrySenior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Peter FinterChief Marketing Officer
Denis MaynardSenior Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer
Steve YenCo-Founder
Matt Cain Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Greg Henry Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Peter Finter Chief Marketing Officer
Denis Maynard Senior Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer
Steve Yen Co-Founder

Couchbase Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bob WiederholdCouchbaseExecutive Chairman000 0000
Frank ArtaleIgnition Venture PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Jeff EpsteinCouchbaseBoard Member000 0000
Kevin EfrusyAccelPartner000 0000
Matt CainCouchbaseChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Bob Wiederhold Executive Chairman Couchbase
Frank Artale Managing Partner Ignition Venture Partners
Jeff Epstein Board Member Couchbase
Kevin Efrusy Partner Accel
Matt Cain Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Couchbase
Request full access to PitchBook