Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CounterTack

Description

Developer of an endpoint threat platform (ETP) designed to prevent advanced threats from damaging a business. The company's portfolio of integrated endpoint security products uses a unique combination of threat context, organizational resiliency and broad visibility to mitigate endpoint risk and reduce the impact of advanced attacks, enabling organizations and security teams to detect advanced security threats and targeted threat campaigns.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$92.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an endpoint threat platform (ETP) designed to prevent advanced threats from damaging a business. The company's portfolio of integrated endpoint security products uses a unique combination of threat context, organizational resiliency and broad visibility to mitigate endpoint risk and reduce the impact of advanced attacks, enabling organizations and security teams to detect advanced security threats and targeted threat campaigns.

Website:

www.countertack.com

Formerly Known As

NeuralIQ

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

100 Fifth Avenue 1st Floor Waltham, MA 02451United States +1 (855) 893-5428
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CounterTack's full profile, request a free trial.

CounterTack Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CounterTack Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

CounterTack Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alcatel-LucentCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Arsenal (Winter Park)Growth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
EDB InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fairhaven Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lucent Asset ManagementCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alcatel-Lucent Corporation
Arsenal (Winter Park) Growth/Expansion
EDB Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Fairhaven Capital Partners Venture Capital
Lucent Asset Management Corporate Venture Capital

CounterTack Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Neal Creighton JDPresident, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
James HarrisonChief Financial Officer
Michael DavisChief Technology Officer
Paul FaragDirector, Information Systems
Nenad KreculjDirector, Product Management
Neal Creighton JD President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
James Harrison Chief Financial Officer
Michael Davis Chief Technology Officer
Paul Farag Director, Information Systems
Nenad Kreculj Director, Product Management

CounterTack Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alen CapalikSelfCo-Founder, Chief Architect & Board Member000 0000
Alex DollTen Eleven VenturesCo-Founder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Chia Li YeungSelfBoard Observer000 0000
Christopher Boies JDSelfDirector000 0000
Neal Creighton JDCounterTackPresident, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Alen Capalik Co-Founder, Chief Architect & Board Member Self
Alex Doll Co-Founder & Managing General Partner Ten Eleven Ventures
Chia Li Yeung Board Observer Self
Christopher Boies JD Director Self
Neal Creighton JD President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer CounterTack
Request full access to PitchBook