Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Course Hero

Description

Provider of an online learning platform for crowdsourced study resources. The company provides a social learning network for students, educators and self-learners to publish, share and view academic resources online and also offers learning assistance through user-contributed materials and online study groups.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$15.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$18.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online learning platform for crowdsourced study resources. The company provides a social learning network for students, educators and self-learners to publish, share and view academic resources online and also offers learning assistance through user-contributed materials and online study groups.

Website:

www.coursehero.com

Formerly Known As

TheCollegeFreeway

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Educational Software

Primary Office

1400B Seaport Boulevard Second Floor Redwood City, CA 94063United States +1 (866) 634-9397
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Course Hero's full profile, request a free trial.

Course Hero Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Course Hero Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Course Hero Investors (22)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amidzad PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andrew BoszhardtAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andrew GrauerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ben LinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
David GrauerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Amidzad Partners Venture Capital
Andrew Boszhardt Angel (individual)
Andrew Grauer Angel (individual)
Ben Lin Angel (individual)
David Grauer Angel (individual)

Course Hero Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew GrauerChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member
Gregor CarriganChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Vicki ChoiDirector of People Operations
Charlie HazlehurstVice President, Product & Marketing
Dhruv SampatVice President of Analytics
Andrew Grauer Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member
Gregor Carrigan Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Vicki Choi Director of People Operations
Charlie Hazlehurst Vice President, Product & Marketing
Dhruv Sampat Vice President of Analytics

Course Hero Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Frederick Grauer Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gokul RajaramSelfChairman000 0000
Mark Feldman Ph.DCourse HeroBoard Member000 0000
Matthew HansonGSV CapitalPartner, GSV Asset Management000 0000
Frederick Grauer Ph.D Board Member Self
Gokul Rajaram Chairman Self
Mark Feldman Ph.D Board Member Course Hero
Matthew Hanson Partner, GSV Asset Management GSV Capital
Request full access to PitchBook