Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Courtagen Life Sciences

Description

Provider of clinical genetic tests for intellectual disability, autism disorders and epilepsy. The company offers a multiplex immunoassay system for disease biomarker testing applications, DNA tests which are validated on saliva samples as well as generation sequencing for the treatment of mitochondrial disorders, epilepsy and seizure disorders and neurodevelopmental disorders.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$41.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of clinical genetic tests for intellectual disability, autism disorders and epilepsy. The company offers a multiplex immunoassay system for disease biomarker testing applications, DNA tests which are validated on saliva samples as well as generation sequencing for the treatment of mitochondrial disorders, epilepsy and seizure disorders and neurodevelopmental disorders.

Website:

www.courtagen.com

Formerly Known As

Avantra Biosciences

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Other Industries

Biotechnology
Other Healthcare Services

Primary Office

8 Cabot Road Suite 2000 Woburn, MA 01801United States +1 (877) 395-7608
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Courtagen Life Sciences's full profile, request a free trial.

Courtagen Life Sciences Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Courtagen Life Sciences Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bunker Hill CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Chuck FarkasAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Courtagen CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Erik MooreAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
First Analysis GroupGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Bunker Hill Capital PE/Buyout
Chuck Farkas Angel (individual)
Courtagen Capital Venture Capital
Erik Moore Angel (individual)
First Analysis Group Growth/Expansion

Courtagen Life Sciences Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff ForwardChief Financial Officer
Kevin McKernanChief Scientific Officer
Mann ShoffnerDirector, Corporate Development
Christopher ManthousDirector, Sales
Christine Stanley Ph.DChief Laboratory Director, Clinical Genomics
Jeff Forward Chief Financial Officer
Kevin McKernan Chief Scientific Officer
Mann Shoffner Director, Corporate Development
Christopher Manthous Director, Sales
Christine Stanley Ph.D Chief Laboratory Director, Clinical Genomics

Courtagen Life Sciences Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brendan McKernanCourtagen Life SciencesPresident, Co-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Brian McKernanCourtagen Life SciencesChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Charles FarkasSelfBoard Member000 0000
Emery OlcottSelfBoard Member000 0000
Joseph Keegan Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brendan McKernan President, Co-Founder & Board Member Courtagen Life Sciences
Brian McKernan Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder Courtagen Life Sciences
Charles Farkas Board Member Self
Emery Olcott Board Member Self
Joseph Keegan Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook