Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Creo Medical

Description

Creo Medical Group PLC was incorporated in England and Wales on September 12, 2016 with the name Creo Medical Group Limited. On November 28, 2016, the Company was re-registered as a public company with the name Creo Medical Group plc. It is a medical device company focused on surgical endoscopy. It has developed an electrosurgical platform that delivers microwave and bipolar radiofrequency through a single accessory port making it possible to conduct endoscopic surgery by enabling miniature devices to cut, coagulate and ablate with precision. The Company has a portfolio of intellectual property including granted patents and patents pending.

2003

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

11-50

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$29.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Creo Medical Group PLC was incorporated in England and Wales on September 12, 2016 with the name Creo Medical Group Limited. On November 28, 2016, the Company was re-registered as a public company with the name Creo Medical Group plc. It is a medical device company focused on surgical endoscopy. It has developed an electrosurgical platform that delivers microwave and bipolar radiofrequency through a single accessory port making it possible to conduct endoscopic surgery by enabling miniature devices to cut, coagulate and ablate with precision. The Company has a portfolio of intellectual property including granted patents and patents pending.

Website:

www.creomedical.com

Formerly Known As

MicroOncology

Ownership Status

Publicly held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Monitoring Equipment
Medical Supplies

Primary Office

Riverside Court Beaufort Park Chepstow Chepstow NP16 5UHWales +44 (0)12 9160 6005
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Creo Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

Creo Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Creo Medical Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Creo Medical Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Craig GullifordChief Executive Officer & Non Execuive Chairman
Steve MorrisCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Christopher Hancock Ph.DCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Phil HalesCommercial Director
Mark EbbuttDirector, Manufacturing
Craig Gulliford Chief Executive Officer & Non Execuive Chairman
Steve Morris Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Christopher Hancock Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Phil Hales Commercial Director
Mark Ebbutt Director, Manufacturing

Creo Medical Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Charles Spicer Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
Christopher Hancock Ph.DCreo MedicalCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer000 0000
Craig GullifordCreo MedicalChief Executive Officer & Non Execuive Chairman000 0000
David WoodsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jonathan GullifordSelfBoard Member000 0000
Charles Spicer Ph.D Chairman Self
Christopher Hancock Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer Creo Medical
Craig Gulliford Chief Executive Officer & Non Execuive Chairman Creo Medical
David Woods Board Member Self
Jonathan Gulliford Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook