Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Crisp Media

Description

Provider of mobile entertainment and content management services. The company provides an advertising platform for building, serving and measuring interactive campaigns across desktop and mobile web platforms, mobile applications, tablets and connected TVs. It offers advertising formats and fixed placement technology for publishers and developers to engage with consumers and drive interaction across various channels.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B1

Latest Deal Type

$6.13M

Latest Deal Amount

$18.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of mobile entertainment and content management services. The company provides an advertising platform for building, serving and measuring interactive campaigns across desktop and mobile web platforms, mobile applications, tablets and connected TVs. It offers advertising formats and fixed placement technology for publishers and developers to engage with consumers and drive interaction across various channels.

Website:

www.crispmobile.com

Formerly Known As

Crisp Wireless, LogicChain

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Other Commercial Services

Primary Office

545 Eighth Avenue Twentieth Floor New York, NY 10018United States +1 (212) 557-1850
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crisp Media's full profile, request a free trial.

Crisp Media Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Crisp Media Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Crisp Media Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Coriolis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
EDB InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Meritage FundsGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Coriolis Ventures Venture Capital
EDB Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Meritage Funds Growth/Expansion

Crisp Media Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jason YoungChief Executive Officer
Stacey HafersChief Financial Officer
Xavier FaconChief Technology Officer & Founder
Rosalind TanVice President & General Manager, Asia Pacific Region
Risa CrandallSenior Vice President & Managing Director
Jason Young Chief Executive Officer
Stacey Hafers Chief Financial Officer
Xavier Facon Chief Technology Officer & Founder
Rosalind Tan Vice President & General Manager, Asia Pacific Region
Risa Crandall Senior Vice President & Managing Director

Crisp Media Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bahnson StanleyCrisp MediaBoard Member000 0000
Bhavanipratap RanaIntel CapitalInvestment Director000 0000
Derek PillingMeritage FundsOperating Partner000 0000
Douglas Holladay Jr.Meritage FundsOperating Partner000 0000
Joe FiveashSelfChairman000 0000
Bahnson Stanley Board Member Crisp Media
Bhavanipratap Rana Investment Director Intel Capital
Derek Pilling Operating Partner Meritage Funds
Douglas Holladay Jr. Operating Partner Meritage Funds
Joe Fiveash Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook