Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cryothermic Systems

Description

Developer of therapeutic hypothermia for patients suffering from ischemic and re-perfusion injury. The develops therapeutic hypothermia, that is an approach to selectively cool the brain thereby inducing mild therapeutic hypothermia. Therapeutic hypothermia is designed to protect patients from ischemic and re-perfusion injury effects of cardiac arrest, heart attack, stroke and traumatic brain injury.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Angel

Latest Deal Type

$350k

Latest Deal Amount

$3.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of therapeutic hypothermia for patients suffering from ischemic and re-perfusion injury. The develops therapeutic hypothermia, that is an approach to selectively cool the brain thereby inducing mild therapeutic hypothermia. Therapeutic hypothermia is designed to protect patients from ischemic and re-perfusion injury effects of cardiac arrest, heart attack, stroke and traumatic brain injury.

Website:

www.cryothermicsystems.com

Formerly Known As

Life Core Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

9100 South Hills Boulevard Suite 220 Cleveland, OH 44147United States +1 (877) 528-2888
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cryothermic Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

Cryothermic Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Cryothermic Systems Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BlueTree Allied AngelsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
JumpStartAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
North Coast Angel FundAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Ohio Tech AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Rev1 VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BlueTree Allied Angels Venture Capital
JumpStart Accelerator/Incubator
North Coast Angel Fund Angel Group
Ohio Tech Angels Angel Group
Rev1 Ventures Venture Capital

Cryothermic Systems Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael BunkerChief Executive Officer & President
Mike BurkeChief Executive Officer & President
Michael O'Neil JDChief Operating Officer
Aqeel Sandhu MDMedical Director & Co-Founder
Brian Seitz JDCo-Founder & Vice President
Michael Bunker Chief Executive Officer & President
Mike Burke Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael O'Neil JD Chief Operating Officer
Aqeel Sandhu MD Medical Director & Co-Founder
Brian Seitz JD Co-Founder & Vice President

Cryothermic Systems Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Scott Flamm MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Scott Flamm MD Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook