Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CSA Medical

Description

Developer and manufacturer of spray cryotherapy medical device to destroy unwanted tissue inside the body. The company's truFreeze System is currently being used by physicians to ablate a variety of unwanted tissue inside the body such as in the esophagus and airway. The device delivers extremely cold liquid nitrogen spray through a small catheter to enable physicians to flash-freeze targeted tissue.

1993

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.9M

Latest Deal Amount

$80.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and manufacturer of spray cryotherapy medical device to destroy unwanted tissue inside the body. The company's truFreeze System is currently being used by physicians to ablate a variety of unwanted tissue inside the body such as in the esophagus and airway. The device delivers extremely cold liquid nitrogen spray through a small catheter to enable physicians to flash-freeze targeted tissue.

Website:

www.csamedical.com

Formerly Known As

Crymed Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Devices and Supplies

Other Industries

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

91 Hartwell Avenue Lexington, MA 02421United States +1 (781) 538-4720
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CSA Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

CSA Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CSA Medical Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ascension VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blue Heron CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
ElectroSonics MedicalCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
First Analysis GroupGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Guide Medical VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ascension Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Blue Heron Capital PE/Buyout
ElectroSonics Medical Corporation
First Analysis Group Growth/Expansion
Guide Medical Ventures Venture Capital

CSA Medical Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ellen Sheets MDChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Ian VawterChief Financial Officer
Stephen Mascioli MDVice President, Medical
Frederick CannadyVice President of Operations
Sherrie Coval-GoldsmithVice President of Regulatory Affairs and Quality Assurance
Ellen Sheets MD Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Ian Vawter Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Mascioli MD Vice President, Medical
Frederick Cannady Vice President of Operations
Sherrie Coval-Goldsmith Vice President of Regulatory Affairs and Quality Assurance

CSA Medical Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ellen Sheets MDCSA MedicalChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Jonathan WylerSV Life Sciences AdvisersVenture Partner000 0000
Paul LaVioletteSV Life Sciences AdvisersManaging Partner, Chief Operating Officer and Venture Partner000 0000
Richard Kent MDIntersouth PartnersVenture Partner000 0000
Sam SezakBlue Heron CapitalPartner000 0000
Ellen Sheets MD Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member CSA Medical
Jonathan Wyler Venture Partner SV Life Sciences Advisers
Paul LaViolette Managing Partner, Chief Operating Officer and Venture Partner SV Life Sciences Advisers
Richard Kent MD Venture Partner Intersouth Partners
Sam Sezak Partner Blue Heron Capital
Request full access to PitchBook