Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cubility

Description

Developer of drilling systems for the oil and gas industry. The company provides MudCube system, which replaces traditional technologies comprised of many components with a single enclosed and fully integrated system.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

$6.5M

Total Amount Raised

1

Investors

Description

Developer of drilling systems for the oil and gas industry. The company provides MudCube system, which replaces traditional technologies comprised of many components with a single enclosed and fully integrated system.

Website:

www.cubility.com

Formerly Known As

Virdrill

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Oil and Gas Equipment

Primary Office

Fabrikkveien 26 Plan 5 4323 SandnesNorway +47 47 47 25 50
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cubility's full profile, request a free trial.

    Cubility Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Cubility Investors (1)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Triton Investment ManagementPE/BuyoutMajority000 0000000 0000
    Triton Investment Management PE/Buyout

    Cubility Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Even GjesdalChief Executive Officer
    Pål SørliChief Operating Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
    Arne HaalandChief Operating Officer
    Jan VasshusCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
    Trond MelhusCo-Founder
    Even Gjesdal Chief Executive Officer
    Pål Sørli Chief Operating Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
    Arne Haaland Chief Operating Officer
    Jan Vasshus Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
    Trond Melhus Co-Founder

    Cubility Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Bill WrightSelfVice Chairman000 0000
    Dag StrømmeAdvokatfirmaet SelmerBoard Member000 0000
    Fredrik BrynildsenTriton Investment ManagementInvestment Advisory Professional000 0000
    Gunnar HvidingSelfChairman000 0000
    Marcus BillmanTriton Investment ManagementSenior Industry Expert & Operating Partner000 0000
    Bill Wright Vice Chairman Self
    Dag Strømme Board Member Advokatfirmaet Selmer
    Fredrik Brynildsen Investment Advisory Professional Triton Investment Management
    Gunnar Hviding Chairman Self
    Marcus Billman Senior Industry Expert & Operating Partner Triton Investment Management
    Request full access to PitchBook