Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Curalate

Description

Provider of visual analytics and marketing platform. The company offers an image recognition algorithm software that can be applied to social media conversations to find people communicating about brands in pictures instead of just text.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$27.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$39.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of visual analytics and marketing platform. The company offers an image recognition algorithm software that can be applied to social media conversations to find people communicating about brands in pictures instead of just text.

Website:

www.curalate.com

Formerly Known As

Storably

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Application Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

2401 Walnut Street Suite 502 Philadelphia, PA 19103United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Curalate's full profile, request a free trial.

Curalate Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Curalate Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Curalate Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
First Round CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
MentorTech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Vayner/RSEVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
First Round Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
MentorTech Ventures Venture Capital
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital
Vayner/RSE Venture Capital

Curalate Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Apu GuptaCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Scott CaseyChief Financial Officer
Nicholas ShiftanCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Brendan LowryDirector, Marketing
Liz MadsenDirector, Sales
Apu Gupta Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Scott Casey Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Shiftan Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Brendan Lowry Director, Marketing
Liz Madsen Director, Sales

Curalate Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brett TopcheMentorTech VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Dayna GraysonNew Enterprise AssociatesPartner000 0000
Joshua KopelmanFirst Round CapitalCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Patrick Chung JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brett Topche Managing Director MentorTech Ventures
Dayna Grayson Partner New Enterprise Associates
Joshua Kopelman Co-Founder & Partner First Round Capital
Patrick Chung JD Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook