Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Curse

Description

Operator of a gaming portal. The company offers communication tools and information that allow players to interact and play. It provides tools for video and screenshot sharing, wikis, databases, add-on downloads, social bookmarking, blogging and forums.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$71.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a gaming portal. The company offers communication tools and information that allow players to interact and play. It provides tools for video and screenshot sharing, wikis, databases, add-on downloads, social bookmarking, blogging and forums.

Website:

www.curseinc.com

Formerly Known As

Curse-Gaming.com

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Entertainment Software
Multimedia and Design Software

Primary Office

305 Church Street Southwest Suite 601 Huntsville, AL 35801United States +1 (256) 722-8033
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Curse's full profile, request a free trial.

Curse Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Curse Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Curse Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hubert ThieblotCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael ComperdaChief Technology Officer & President of Voice
Donovan DuncanPresident, Media & Vice President, Marketing
Frank ThieblotSenior Vice President, Programmatic Revenue & Co-Founder
Fabien BonteVice President, Content & and Youtube Operations
Hubert Thieblot Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Comperda Chief Technology Officer & President of Voice
Donovan Duncan President, Media & Vice President, Marketing
Frank Thieblot Senior Vice President, Programmatic Revenue & Co-Founder
Fabien Bonte Vice President, Content & and Youtube Operations

Curse Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian ChoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Hans TungGGV CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Jean-Francois ClavierSoftTech VCFounder & Managing Partner000 0000
Brian Cho Board Member Self
Hans Tung Managing Partner GGV Capital
Jean-Francois Clavier Founder & Managing Partner SoftTech VC
Request full access to PitchBook