Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cylene Pharmaceuticals

Description

Developer of small molecule drugs designed to target against newly validated cancer. The company's small molecule drugs delivers first-in-class targeted agents that act through the ideal non-genotoxic pathway for activating p53 to kill cancer cells, enabling physicians to offer improved treatment outcomes against many cancer indications.

1997

Founded

OOB

Status

1-10

Employees

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$106M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of small molecule drugs designed to target against newly validated cancer. The company's small molecule drugs delivers first-in-class targeted agents that act through the ideal non-genotoxic pathway for activating p53 to kill cancer cells, enabling physicians to offer improved treatment outcomes against many cancer indications.

Website:

www.cylenepharma.com

Formerly Known As

Cyternex

Ownership Status

Out of Business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

5820 Nancy Ridge Drive Suite 200 San Diego, CA 92121United States +1 (858) 875-5100
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cylene Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

    Cylene Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Cylene Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Cylene Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (1)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Daniel Von Hoff MDCo-Founder & Senior Vice President, Medical Affairs
    Daniel Von Hoff MD Co-Founder & Senior Vice President, Medical Affairs

    Cylene Pharmaceuticals Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    William Rice Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
    William Rice Ph.D Chairman Self
    Request full access to PitchBook