Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cymbet

Description

Manufacturer of solid state thin film energy storage devices designed to power semiconductor, sensor, medical and related electronic applications. The company's solid state thin film energy storage devices are permanently rechargeable and eco-friendly with new embedded power capabilities that can be co-packaged with other semiconductor integrated circuits in a single package or delivered as a surface mount technology (SMT) component which is space-saving with low self discharge, no harmful chemicals and easily disposable, enabling clients to eliminate the hassle of battery replacement and lower the cost integration using SMT automated assembly.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$700k

Latest Deal Amount

$103M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of solid state thin film energy storage devices designed to power semiconductor, sensor, medical and related electronic applications. The company's solid state thin film energy storage devices are permanently rechargeable and eco-friendly with new embedded power capabilities that can be co-packaged with other semiconductor integrated circuits in a single package or delivered as a surface mount technology (SMT) component which is space-saving with low self discharge, no harmful chemicals and easily disposable, enabling clients to eliminate the hassle of battery replacement and lower the cost integration using SMT automated assembly.

Website:

www.cymbet.com

Formerly Known As

Integrated Power Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Other Commercial Products
Production (Semiconductors)

Primary Office

18326 Joplin Street North West Elk River, MN 55330United States +1 (763) 633-1780
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cymbet's full profile, request a free trial.

Cymbet Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Cymbet Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ATEL VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bekaert GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Cedar Point CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dow Venture CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Helmet CapitalPE/BuyoutMajority000 0000000 0000
ATEL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Bekaert Group Corporation
Cedar Point Capital Venture Capital
Dow Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Helmet Capital PE/Buyout

Cymbet Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Monte JohnsonChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Steve DowneyChief Technology Officer
Morgan Thoma Ph.DVice President, Engineering and Manufacturing
James IannucciVice President, Operations
Jeff SatherVice President, Technology and Customer Solutions
Monte Johnson Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Steve Downey Chief Technology Officer
Morgan Thoma Ph.D Vice President, Engineering and Manufacturing
James Iannucci Vice President, Operations
Jeff Sather Vice President, Technology and Customer Solutions

Cymbet Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Carlo StrippoliSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dan AntonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jacob JacobssonSelfChairman000 0000
Kenneth SochaPerseus (Bethesda)Senior Managing Director000 0000
Mike BartlettSelfBoard Member000 0000
Carlo Strippoli Board Member Self
Dan Anton Board Member Self
Jacob Jacobsson Chairman Self
Kenneth Socha Senior Managing Director Perseus (Bethesda)
Mike Bartlett Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook