Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

D2S

Description

Provider of a computational design platform designed to maximize existing eBeam technology to reduce mask costs for both low- and high-volume applications. The company's computational design platform offers advanced photo-mask designs at 20-nm-and-below process nodes using complex shapes for superior wafer quality but within practical, enabling businesses to accelerate the development of eBeam technology.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$12.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$30.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a computational design platform designed to maximize existing eBeam technology to reduce mask costs for both low- and high-volume applications. The company's computational design platform offers advanced photo-mask designs at 20-nm-and-below process nodes using complex shapes for superior wafer quality but within practical, enabling businesses to accelerate the development of eBeam technology.

Website:

www.design2silicon.com

Formerly Known As

Direct2silicon

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Specific Semiconductors

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

4040 Moorpark Avenue Suite 250 San Jose, CA 95117United States +1 (408) 781-9017
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore D2S's full profile, request a free trial.

    D2S Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    D2S Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    D2S Investors (7)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    AdvantestCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    CadenceVC-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
    DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    NuFlare TechnologyOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    Advantest Corporation
    Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
    Cadence VC-Backed Company
    DAG Ventures Venture Capital
    NuFlare Technology Other

    D2S Executive Team (10)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Aki FujimuraChairman & Chief Executive Officer
    Masahiro TateishiPresident & Board Member
    Yukihiro MasudaDirector
    Daisuke HaraDirector, Engineering
    Mike TuckerDirector of Intellectual Property
    Aki Fujimura Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
    Masahiro Tateishi President & Board Member
    Yukihiro Masuda Director
    Daisuke Hara Director, Engineering
    Mike Tucker Director of Intellectual Property

    D2S Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Aki FujimuraD2SChairman & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Alexandre Balkanski Ph.DBenchmark CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
    Dong-Su Kim Ph.DSamsung Venture InvestmentVice President000 0000
    James Fong Ph.DD2SVice President, Operations & Board Member000 0000
    Masahiro TateishiD2SPresident & Board Member000 0000
    Aki Fujimura Chairman & Chief Executive Officer D2S
    Alexandre Balkanski Ph.D General Partner Benchmark Capital
    Dong-Su Kim Ph.D Vice President Samsung Venture Investment
    James Fong Ph.D Vice President, Operations & Board Member D2S
    Masahiro Tateishi President & Board Member D2S
    Request full access to PitchBook