Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DataCore Software

Description

Provider of storage virtualization, management, and networking software. The company provides storage virtualization software that is used to manage and automate storage administration, encompassing functions such as resource pooling, provisioning, and replication.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$121M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of storage virtualization, management, and networking software. The company provides storage virtualization software that is used to manage and automate storage administration, encompassing functions such as resource pooling, provisioning, and replication.

Website:

www.datacore.com

Formerly Known As

DataCore Storage

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Other Industries

Network Management Software

Primary Office

Corporate Park 6300 NorthWest, 5th Way Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309United States +1 (954) 377-6000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DataCore Software's full profile, request a free trial.

DataCore Software Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

DataCore Software Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atherton VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BofA Merrill LynchInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Dain Rauscher WesselsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hitachi Corporate Ventures Catalyst FundCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Insight Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atherton Venture Venture Capital
BofA Merrill Lynch Investment Bank
Dain Rauscher Wessels Venture Capital
Hitachi Corporate Ventures Catalyst Fund Corporate Venture Capital
Insight Venture Partners Venture Capital

DataCore Software Executive Team (25)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
George TeixeiraCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martin ClancyChief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Roni PutraChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Jamila GunawardenaDirector, Business Development
Joerg SchweinsbergDirector Distribution EMEA
George Teixeira Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martin Clancy Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance
Roni Putra Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Jamila Gunawardena Director, Business Development
Joerg Schweinsberg Director Distribution EMEA

DataCore Software Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jack SmithSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeffrey HoringInsight Venture PartnersFounder and Managing Director000 0000
Ziya AralSelfCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Jack Smith Board Member Self
Jeffrey Horing Founder and Managing Director Insight Venture Partners
Ziya Aral Co-Founder & Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook