Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DataSift

Description

Developer of a platform that enables companies to aggregate, filter and extract insights from social media platforms. The company's platform provides access to real time and historical social data on brands, businesses, financial markets, news and public opinion.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$86.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a platform that enables companies to aggregate, filter and extract insights from social media platforms. The company's platform provides access to real time and historical social data on brands, businesses, financial markets, news and public opinion.

Website:

www.datasift.com

Formerly Known As

Favorit, Mediasift

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Database Software

Primary Office

100 First Street Suite 360 San Francisco, CA 94105United States +1 (415) 795-9393
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DataSift's full profile, request a free trial.

DataSift Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

DataSift Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

DataSift Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Acacia Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cendana CapitalFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
Daher CapitalFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Episode 1Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Founders DenAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Acacia Capital Partners Venture Capital
Cendana Capital Fund of Funds
Daher Capital Family Office
Episode 1 Venture Capital
Founders Den Accelerator/Incubator

DataSift Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim BarkerChief Executive Officer
Steven PeaseChief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Lorenzo AlbertonChief Technology Officer
Tim BuddenDirector, Data Science
James RitchieDirector of Channels & Partnerships (EMEA)
Tim Barker Chief Executive Officer
Steven Pease Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Lorenzo Alberton Chief Technology Officer
Tim Budden Director, Data Science
James Ritchie Director of Channels & Partnerships (EMEA)

DataSift Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher SmartAcacia Capital PartnersFounder & General Partner000 0000
Mark SusterUpfront VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
Roger EhrenbergIA VenturesFounder & Managing Partner000 0000
Rory O'DriscollScale Venture PartnersPartner & Co-Founder000 0000
Christopher Smart Founder & General Partner Acacia Capital Partners
Mark Suster Managing Partner Upfront Ventures
Roger Ehrenberg Founder & Managing Partner IA Ventures
Rory O'Driscoll Partner & Co-Founder Scale Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook