Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DataSphere Technologies

Description

Operator of a hyperlocal marketing company offering turnkey technology, content and sales services for large media companies. The company operates an online platform that provides search, discovery, site management services. It serves media, real estate and online retail companies.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$8M

Latest Deal Amount

$35.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a hyperlocal marketing company offering turnkey technology, content and sales services for large media companies. The company operates an online platform that provides search, discovery, site management services. It serves media, real estate and online retail companies.

Website:

www.datasphere.com

Formerly Known As

SecondSpace

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

3350 161st Avenue SouthEast Bellevue, WA 98008United States +1 (877) 614-7535
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DataSphere Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

DataSphere Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

DataSphere Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

DataSphere Technologies Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
First Analysis GroupGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Fisher CommunicationsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Ignition Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
OVP Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
First Analysis Group Growth/Expansion
Fisher Communications Corporation
Ignition Venture Partners Venture Capital
OVP Venture Partners Venture Capital

DataSphere Technologies Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Satbir Khanuja Ph.DChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Tim O'NeilChief Financial Officer & Board Member
Delane HewettChief Technology Officer
Regis AncladesDirector and UX Architect
Justin HorvathDirector, Sales
Satbir Khanuja Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Tim O'Neil Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Delane Hewett Chief Technology Officer
Regis Anclades Director and UX Architect
Justin Horvath Director, Sales

DataSphere Technologies Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher HowardIgnition Venture PartnersPrincipal000 0000
Colleen BrownFisher CommunicationsChief Executive Officer & President000 0000
Gerard LangelerOVP Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Howard SmithFirst Analysis GroupManaging Director000 0000
John ConnorsIgnition Venture PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Christopher Howard Principal Ignition Venture Partners
Colleen Brown Chief Executive Officer & President Fisher Communications
Gerard Langeler Managing Director OVP Venture Partners
Howard Smith Managing Director First Analysis Group
John Connors Managing Partner Ignition Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook