Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DataSync

Description

Operator of a software advisory and engineering firm. The company provides software as a service for small businesses in need of accounting software, emailing hosting, sales software, and sales/customer relationship management primarily in Europe and the Middle East.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$300k

Latest Deal Amount

$2.55M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a software advisory and engineering firm. The company provides software as a service for small businesses in need of accounting software, emailing hosting, sales software, and sales/customer relationship management primarily in Europe and the Middle East.

Website:

www.datasyncorp.com

Formerly Known As

Vetter Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

101 West 69th Street Suite 101 Sioux Falls, SD 57108United States +1 (605) 275-4100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DataSync's full profile, request a free trial.

DataSync Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

DataSync Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bird Dog Equity PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Dakota Venture GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
RAIN Source CapitalAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Bird Dog Equity Partners PE/Buyout
Dakota Venture Group Venture Capital
RAIN Source Capital Angel Group

DataSync Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Craig Anderson JDChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Lohnes JDVice President & Chief Operating Officer
Mike VetterPresident, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Robin JacobsController
Matt SchaunamanDirector, Data Engineering
Craig Anderson JD Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Lohnes JD Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Mike Vetter President, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Robin Jacobs Controller
Matt Schaunaman Director, Data Engineering

DataSync Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Craig Anderson JDDataSyncChairman & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
John BlackburnDataSyncBoard Member000 0000
John SuttonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mike VetterDataSyncPresident, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer000 0000
Paul ShockDataSyncBoard Member000 0000
Craig Anderson JD Chairman & Chief Executive Officer DataSync
John Blackburn Board Member DataSync
John Sutton Board Member Self
Mike Vetter President, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer DataSync
Paul Shock Board Member DataSync
Request full access to PitchBook