Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Datavail

Description

Provider of remote database administration (DBA) services intended to prevent downtime through a managed database. The company's DBA service offering includes data management, database support for Oracle, Oracle Applications, SQL Server, DB2, MySQL, MongoDB and SharePoint, enabling its clients with exceptional quality and on-demand database services with continuous improvement.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$47.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$61M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of remote database administration (DBA) services intended to prevent downtime through a managed database. The company's DBA service offering includes data management, database support for Oracle, Oracle Applications, SQL Server, DB2, MySQL, MongoDB and SharePoint, enabling its clients with exceptional quality and on-demand database services with continuous improvement.

Website:

www.datavail.com

Formerly Known As

Opsys Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Other Industries

Systems and Information Management
IT Consulting and Outsourcing

Primary Office

11800 Ridge Parkway Suite 125 Broomfield, CO 80021United States +1 (866) 600-2995
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Datavail's full profile, request a free trial.

Datavail Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Datavail Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Datavail Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Boulder VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Catalyst InvestorsGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Lumerity Capital PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Meritage FundsGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Montis CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Boulder Ventures Venture Capital
Catalyst Investors Growth/Expansion
Lumerity Capital Partners PE/Buyout
Meritage Funds Growth/Expansion
Montis Capital PE/Buyout

Datavail Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark PerlsteinPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew EvansChief Financial Officer
Scott FrockExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Nancy PhillipsChief Information Security Officer
Robin CaputoChief Marketing Officer
Mark Perlstein President & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Evans Chief Financial Officer
Scott Frock Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Nancy Phillips Chief Information Security Officer
Robin Caputo Chief Marketing Officer

Datavail Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Derek PillingMeritage FundsOperating Partner000 0000
Jackson Tankersley Jr.Meritage FundsCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Peter RoshkoBoulder VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Susan BihlerCatalyst InvestorsPrincipal000 0000
Tyler NewtonCatalyst InvestorsPartner000 0000
Derek Pilling Operating Partner Meritage Funds
Jackson Tankersley Jr. Co-Founder & Managing Director Meritage Funds
Peter Roshko General Partner Boulder Ventures
Susan Bihler Principal Catalyst Investors
Tyler Newton Partner Catalyst Investors
Request full access to PitchBook