Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DecImmune Therapeutics

Description

Manufacturer of drugs for inflammation and autoimmunity. The company develops peptides and antibodies for tissue damaging inflammation in myocardial infarction, burns and other conditions involving vascular injury and reperfusion.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$5.4M

Total Amount Raised

4

Investors

Description

Manufacturer of drugs for inflammation and autoimmunity. The company develops peptides and antibodies for tissue damaging inflammation in myocardial infarction, burns and other conditions involving vascular injury and reperfusion.

Website:

www.decimmune.com

Formerly Known As

Natural Antibodies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

55 Cambridge Parkway Suite 301 Cambridge, MA 02142United States +1 (617) 278-6655
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DecImmune Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    DecImmune Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    DecImmune Therapeutics Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    DecImmune Therapeutics Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Amgen VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Astellas Venture ManagementCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Broadview VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    HealthCare VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Amgen Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    Astellas Venture Management Corporate Venture Capital
    Broadview Ventures Venture Capital
    HealthCare Ventures Venture Capital

    DecImmune Therapeutics Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Walter Newman Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
    Francis Moore MDCo-Founder
    Michael Carroll Ph.DCo-Founder
    Christopher Mirabelli Ph.DChief Executive Officer & President
    Janis Naeve Ph.DAdvisor
    Walter Newman Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
    Francis Moore MD Co-Founder
    Michael Carroll Ph.D Co-Founder
    Christopher Mirabelli Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & President
    Janis Naeve Ph.D Advisor

    DecImmune Therapeutics Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Christopher De Souza Ph.DBroadview VenturesDirector000 0000
    Christopher De Souza Ph.D Director Broadview Ventures
    Request full access to PitchBook