Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DecisionDesk

Description

Provider of digital audition technology for music institutions. The company offers web-based pre-screening applications and reviewer tools for music school admissions process. It also provides a social network for professional musicians.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.13M

Latest Deal Amount

$9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of digital audition technology for music institutions. The company offers web-based pre-screening applications and reviewer tools for music school admissions process. It also provides a social network for professional musicians.

Website:

www.decisiondesk.com

Formerly Known As

CitizenGroove

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Other Software
Application Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

14725 Detroit Avenue Suite 320 Lakewood, OH 44107United States +1 (888) 761-8117
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DecisionDesk's full profile, request a free trial.

DecisionDesk Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

DecisionDesk Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

DecisionDesk Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexander GerkoAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Christopher NyrenAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Great Lakes Innovation and Development EnterpriseAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Innovation Fund of Northeast OhioAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Alexander Gerko Angel (individual)
Christopher Nyren Angel (individual)
Great Lakes Innovation and Development Enterprise Accelerator/Incubator
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Innovation Fund of Northeast Ohio Accelerator/Incubator

DecisionDesk Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Carol DavisChief Operating Officer
Daniel FacianaDirector, Accounts
Evan CudworthDirector, Marketing
Charlie MohnDirector, Operations
Eric NeumanCo-Founder & Board Member
Carol Davis Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Faciana Director, Accounts
Evan Cudworth Director, Marketing
Charlie Mohn Director, Operations
Eric Neuman Co-Founder & Board Member

DecisionDesk Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Carl BaldassarreSelfBoard Member000 0000
Christopher NyrenEducated VenturesFounder, Strategic Advisor & Seed Investor000 0000
Eric NeumanDecisionDeskCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Jason PalmerSelfBoard Member000 0000
John KnificSelfCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Carl Baldassarre Board Member Self
Christopher Nyren Founder, Strategic Advisor & Seed Investor Educated Ventures
Eric Neuman Co-Founder & Board Member DecisionDesk
Jason Palmer Board Member Self
John Knific Co-Founder & Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook