Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Deep Casing Tools

Description

Provider of an enabling technology for casing and completions. The company develops and manufactures technology which enables oilfield engineers to reduce rig time and well construction days.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3.21M

Latest Deal Amount

$11.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an enabling technology for casing and completions. The company develops and manufactures technology which enables oilfield engineers to reduce rig time and well construction days.

Website:

www.deepcasingtools.com

Formerly Known As

Futuretex

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Gas Utilities

Other Industries

Oil and Gas Equipment

Primary Office

51 York Street Aberdeen AB11 5DPScotland +44 (0)12 2457 2070
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deep Casing Tools's full profile, request a free trial.

Deep Casing Tools Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Deep Casing Tools Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Energy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Maven Capital PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Scottish Equity PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Energy Ventures Venture Capital
Maven Capital Partners PE/Buyout
Scottish Equity Partners Venture Capital

Deep Casing Tools Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Lance DavisChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex RobinsonFinancial Controller
Gillian HastingsBoard Member & Director, Finance
Avril CarruthersDirector, Marketing Communications
Magnus WardleBoard Member & Vice President, Technology
Lance Davis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex Robinson Financial Controller
Gillian Hastings Board Member & Director, Finance
Avril Carruthers Director, Marketing Communications
Magnus Wardle Board Member & Vice President, Technology

Deep Casing Tools Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andy SpenceSelfFounding Investor000 0000
Brian KerrScottish Equity PartnersDirector000 0000
David SneddonScottish Equity PartnersPartner000 0000
Douglas SedgeDeep Casing ToolsExecutive Chairman000 0000
Gillian HastingsDeep Casing ToolsBoard Member & Director, Finance000 0000
Andy Spence Founding Investor Self
Brian Kerr Director Scottish Equity Partners
David Sneddon Partner Scottish Equity Partners
Douglas Sedge Executive Chairman Deep Casing Tools
Gillian Hastings Board Member & Director, Finance Deep Casing Tools
Request full access to PitchBook