Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Delphix

Description

Provider of Data as a Service software. The company offers an enterprise cloud based software that virtualizes the database infrastructure for technology, telecommunications, retail, manufacturing, consumer goods and software services based customers.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$75M

Latest Deal Amount

$121M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of Data as a Service software. The company offers an enterprise cloud based software that virtualizes the database infrastructure for technology, telecommunications, retail, manufacturing, consumer goods and software services based customers.

Website:

www.delphix.com

Formerly Known As

Seventh Shield

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

275 Middlefield Road Suite 50 Menlo Park, CA 94025United States +1 (650) 494-1645
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Delphix's full profile, request a free trial.

Delphix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Delphix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Delphix Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andy GetseyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Asheem ChandnaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Colin GeorgeAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Credit SuisseInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Andy Getsey Angel (individual)
Asheem Chandna Angel (individual)
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Colin George Angel (individual)
Credit Suisse Investment Bank

Delphix Executive Team (20)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris CookBoard Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Stewart GriersonChief Financial Officer
Adam LeventhalChief Technology Officer
Michelle KerrChief Marketing Officer
Jedidiah YuehFounder & Executive Chairman
Chris Cook Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Stewart Grierson Chief Financial Officer
Adam Leventhal Chief Technology Officer
Michelle Kerr Chief Marketing Officer
Jedidiah Yueh Founder & Executive Chairman

Delphix Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew CollinsSummit PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Arnold SilvermanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Asheem ChandnaGreylock PartnersPartner000 0000
Chris CookDelphixBoard Member, President & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Christopher SchaepeLightspeed Venture PartnersCo-Founder, Partner & Managing Director000 0000
Andrew Collins Managing Director Summit Partners
Arnold Silverman Board Member Self
Asheem Chandna Partner Greylock Partners
Chris Cook Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer Delphix
Christopher Schaepe Co-Founder, Partner & Managing Director Lightspeed Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook