Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DermTech

Description

Developer of molecular tests for specific commercial applications. The company engages in the development and validation of molecular biology assays to identify, diagnose and analyze melanoma, prostate cancer, psoriasis and various skin disorders.

1996

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.07M

Latest Deal Amount

$34.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of molecular tests for specific commercial applications. The company engages in the development and validation of molecular biology assays to identify, diagnose and analyze melanoma, prostate cancer, psoriasis and various skin disorders.

Website:

www.dermtech.com

Formerly Known As

DermTech International

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Primary Office

11099 North Torrey Pines Road Suite 100 San Diego, CA 92037United States +1 (858) 450-4222
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DermTech's full profile, request a free trial.

DermTech Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

DermTech Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

DermTech Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
CONNECT (Accelerator)Accelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
FundRxVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gary JacobsAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Gene SalkindAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ian KatzAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
CONNECT (Accelerator) Accelerator/Incubator
FundRx Venture Capital
Gary Jacobs Angel (individual)
Gene Salkind Angel (individual)
Ian Katz Angel (individual)

DermTech Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John Dobak MDPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steven KemperChief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Michael Willis Ph.DChief Operating Officer
Cheryl PetersDirector of Business Administration
Burkhard Jansen MDVice President, Clinical Development
John Dobak MD President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steven Kemper Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Michael Willis Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Cheryl Peters Director of Business Administration
Burkhard Jansen MD Vice President, Clinical Development

DermTech Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Carl Peck MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gary JacobsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gene Salkind MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
John Dobak MDDermTechPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Matthew PosardSelfBoard Member000 0000
Carl Peck MD Board Member Self
Gary Jacobs Board Member Self
Gene Salkind MD Board Member Self
John Dobak MD President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member DermTech
Matthew Posard Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook