Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Desalitech

Description

Provider of water treatment and water production products intended to offer wastewater reuse and concentration applications. The company's water treatment and water production products develop reverse osmosis systems, providing an efficient and cost-effective water supply and wastewater treatment services, providing users with reduced energy consumption and capital cost, thereby lowering the cost of treating waste water, industrial water, brackish water and seawater.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$11M

Latest Deal Amount

$25.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of water treatment and water production products intended to offer wastewater reuse and concentration applications. The company's water treatment and water production products develop reverse osmosis systems, providing an efficient and cost-effective water supply and wastewater treatment services, providing users with reduced energy consumption and capital cost, thereby lowering the cost of treating waste water, industrial water, brackish water and seawater.

Website:

www.desalitech.com

Formerly Known As

Advanced Desalination Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Environmental Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

One Gateway Center Newton Newton, MA 02458United States +1 (617) 564-1647
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Desalitech's full profile, request a free trial.

Desalitech Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Desalitech Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AquAgro FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Liberation CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Spring Creek Investment ManagementFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
AquAgro Fund Venture Capital
Liberation Capital PE/Buyout
Spring Creek Investment Management Family Office

Desalitech Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Nadav EfratyChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Francesco FragassoChief Financial Officer
Alan BarberChief Financial Officer & Compliance Officer
Avi EfratyChief Technology Officer
Ed LiebermanManaging Director, Marketing, Corporate Development & Demand Generation
Nadav Efraty Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Francesco Fragasso Chief Financial Officer
Alan Barber Chief Financial Officer & Compliance Officer
Avi Efraty Chief Technology Officer
Ed Lieberman Managing Director, Marketing, Corporate Development & Demand Generation
Request full access to PitchBook