Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Devicescape Software

Description

Provider of Wi-Fi software services for mobile handsets, personal computers and other service-enabled portable devices. The company offers Easy Wi-Fi Network, a hot spot connectivity solution that enables device manufacturers to ship products with lifetime hot spot access.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$45.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of Wi-Fi software services for mobile handsets, personal computers and other service-enabled portable devices. The company offers Easy Wi-Fi Network, a hot spot connectivity solution that enables device manufacturers to ship products with lifetime hot spot access.

Website:

www.devicescape.com

Formerly Known As

Instant 802 Network

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Software

Other Industries

Other Communications and Networking

Primary Office

1250 Bayhill Drive San Bruno, CA 94066United States +1 (650) 249-6565
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Devicescape Software's full profile, request a free trial.

Devicescape Software Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Devicescape Software Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Devicescape Software Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Applied VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
August CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Concept VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Enterprise Partners Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Icon VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Applied Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
August Capital Venture Capital
Concept Ventures Venture Capital
Enterprise Partners Venture Capital Venture Capital
Icon Ventures Venture Capital

Devicescape Software Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David FraserBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer
Cedar MilazzoVice President, Engineering
Tim OwenVice President, Sales, EMEA
Rafael SantiniVice President, Business Development and Sales, Americas
John GordonChief Technology Officer, Architecture
David Fraser Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Cedar Milazzo Vice President, Engineering
Tim Owen Vice President, Sales, EMEA
Rafael Santini Vice President, Business Development and Sales, Americas
John Gordon Chief Technology Officer, Architecture

Devicescape Software Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew Senyei MDEnterprise Partners Venture CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Arun SarinSelfBoard Member000 0000
David FraserDevicescape SoftwareBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Douglas MackenzieKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersPartner000 0000
Jeb MillerIcon VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Andrew Senyei MD Managing Director Enterprise Partners Venture Capital
Arun Sarin Board Member Self
David Fraser Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Devicescape Software
Douglas Mackenzie Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Jeb Miller General Partner Icon Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook