Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Devpost

Description

Provider of a software platform for Web developers. The company offers a platform that enables individuals and organizations to create and solve challenges and earn rewards of cash, gifts and admiration. It offers challenges in various categories, including arts and entertainment, aviation and outer space, business and economics, education, environment, food and drink, government, health, household, technology and travel.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A1

Latest Deal Type

$4.18M

Latest Deal Amount

$4.96M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a software platform for Web developers. The company offers a platform that enables individuals and organizations to create and solve challenges and earn rewards of cash, gifts and admiration. It offers challenges in various categories, including arts and entertainment, aviation and outer space, business and economics, education, environment, food and drink, government, health, household, technology and travel.

Website:

www.devpost.com

Formerly Known As

ChallengePost

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

433 West 14th Street Suite 3F New York, NY 10014United States +1 (212) 675-6154
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Devpost's full profile, request a free trial.

Devpost Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Devpost Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Devpost Investors (20)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew RasiejAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BetaworksVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bob BorchersAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Coriolis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David RoseAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andrew Rasiej Angel (individual)
Betaworks Venture Capital
Bob Borchers Angel (individual)
Coriolis Ventures Venture Capital
David Rose Angel (individual)

Devpost Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brandon KesslerChief Executive Officer & Founder
Brian KolesDirector, Business Development
Desiree SchillingerDirector, Marketing
Ross KaffenbergerHead, Engineering
Joanna DionisManager, Community Marketing
Brandon Kessler Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Brian Koles Director, Business Development
Desiree Schillinger Director, Marketing
Ross Kaffenberger Head, Engineering
Joanna Dionis Manager, Community Marketing

Devpost Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andres GlusmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bob BorchersSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andres Glusman Board Member Self
Bob Borchers Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook