Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Diabetes Care Group

Description

Provider of diabetes care services. The company provides medical management, patient education and behavioral modification services to improve patient self-management and clinical outcomes.

1986

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$5.06M

Latest Deal Amount

$7.31M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of diabetes care services. The company provides medical management, patient education and behavioral modification services to improve patient self-management and clinical outcomes.

Website:

www.diabetescaregrp.com

Formerly Known As

Health Advantage

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Managed Care

Primary Office

1040 River Oaks Drive Suite 302 Flowood, MS 39232United States +1 (601) 939-9923
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Diabetes Care Group's full profile, request a free trial.

Diabetes Care Group Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Diabetes Care Group Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Diabetes Care Group Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Heritage GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MedCare Investment FundsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mountain Group PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Noro-Moseley PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
TriStar Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Heritage Group Venture Capital
MedCare Investment Funds Venture Capital
Mountain Group Partners Venture Capital
Noro-Moseley Partners Venture Capital
TriStar Technology Ventures Venture Capital

Diabetes Care Group Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Austin TriggsPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey TornowChief Financial Officer
Margaret D'AngeloChief Financial Officer
Marshall Bouldin MDChief Medical Officer, Board Member & Executive Vice President
Austin Triggs President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Tornow Chief Financial Officer
Margaret D'Angelo Chief Financial Officer
Marshall Bouldin MD Chief Medical Officer, Board Member & Executive Vice President

Diabetes Care Group Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Allen MoseleyNoro-Moseley PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Harry Jacobson MDTriStar Technology VenturesCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Joseph Cook Jr.Mountain Group PartnersPrincipal000 0000
Kane DittoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Spence McClellandNoro-Moseley PartnersPartner000 0000
Allen Moseley General Partner Noro-Moseley Partners
Harry Jacobson MD Co-Founder & Partner TriStar Technology Ventures
Joseph Cook Jr. Principal Mountain Group Partners
Kane Ditto Board Member Self
Spence McClelland Partner Noro-Moseley Partners
Request full access to PitchBook