Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Digg

Description

Provider of a social news website. The company provides social media-based, online-content aggregation, covering topics such as business, entertainment, gaming, lifestyle, politics, science, sports, technology and world news.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$40M

Total Amount Raised

8

Investors

Description

Provider of a social news website. The company provides social media-based, online-content aggregation, covering topics such as business, entertainment, gaming, lifestyle, politics, science, sports, technology and world news.

Website:

www.digg.com

Formerly Known As

News.me

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social Content

Other Industries

Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

50 Eldridge Street New York, NY 10002United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digg's full profile, request a free trial.

Digg Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Digg Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BetaworksVenture CapitalMajority000 0000000 0000
DG IncubationVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gannett CompanyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Graph VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
LaunchCapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Betaworks Venture Capital
DG Incubation Venture Capital
Gannett Company Corporation
Graph Ventures Venture Capital
LaunchCapital Venture Capital

Digg Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael YoungCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Amar FranciscoController
Peter NgDirector, Engineering
Naima JinnahHead of Operations & Partnerships
Joshua AuerbachBoard Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer
Michael Young Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Amar Francisco Controller
Peter Ng Director, Engineering
Naima Jinnah Head of Operations & Partnerships
Joshua Auerbach Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer

Digg Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew McLaughlin JDSelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
Joshua AuerbachSelfBoard Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Andrew McLaughlin JD Executive Chairman Self
Joshua Auerbach Board Member & Interim Chief Executive Officer Self
Request full access to PitchBook