Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Digital Guardian

Description

Provider of information protection services. The company offers Digital Guardian, an enterprise information protection platform that enables users to discover, classify, monitor and control sensitive data.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$66M

Latest Deal Amount

$126M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of information protection services. The company offers Digital Guardian, an enterprise information protection platform that enables users to discover, classify, monitor and control sensitive data.

Website:

www.digitalguardian.com

Formerly Known As

Verdasys

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Primary Office

860 Winter Street Suite 3 Waltham, MA 02451United States +1 (781) 788-8180
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Guardian's full profile, request a free trial.

Digital Guardian Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Digital Guardian Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Digital Guardian Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AWM InvestmentAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Brookline Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fairhaven Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fernwood AssociatesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Freya Fanning & CompanyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
AWM Investment Asset Manager
Brookline Venture Partners Venture Capital
Fairhaven Capital Partners Venture Capital
Fernwood Associates Other
Freya Fanning & Company Corporation

Digital Guardian Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kenneth LevinePresident & Chief Executive Officer
Edward DurkinChief Financial Officer
Douglas BaileyChief Strategy Officer
Salo FajerChief Technology Officer
Luke BrownVice President & General Manager, EMEA, India & LATAM
Kenneth Levine President & Chief Executive Officer
Edward Durkin Chief Financial Officer
Douglas Bailey Chief Strategy Officer
Salo Fajer Chief Technology Officer
Luke Brown Vice President & General Manager, EMEA, India & LATAM

Digital Guardian Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adam StettnerBoard Member000 0000
Anandh HariGeneral Electric Asset ManagementPresident000 0000
David StienesLLR PartnersPartner000 0000
Hugh WarrenLoring Wolcott & Coolidge OfficePartner000 0000
Michael CristinzianoDigital GuardianBoard Member000 0000
Adam Stettner Board Member
Anandh Hari President General Electric Asset Management
David Stienes Partner LLR Partners
Hugh Warren Partner Loring Wolcott & Coolidge Office
Michael Cristinziano Board Member Digital Guardian
Request full access to PitchBook