Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Digital Imaging Systems

Description

Developer of camera modules for mobile phones. The company's modules incorporate innovations in CMOS sensor technology, optics and micro-motors.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$26.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$26.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of camera modules for mobile phones. The company's modules incorporate innovations in CMOS sensor technology, optics and micro-motors.

Formerly Known As

Dialog Imaging Systems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Other Commercial Products

Primary Office

Neue Strasse 95 Teck-Nabern 73230 KirchheimGermany +49 (0)70 2180 5610
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Imaging Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

    Digital Imaging Systems Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Digital Imaging Systems Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    3i GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Doughty Hanson & CompanyPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    GimvPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    L-EA/SEEDOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    3i Group PE/Buyout
    Doughty Hanson & Company PE/Buyout
    Gimv PE/Buyout
    L-EA/SEED Other

    Digital Imaging Systems Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Roland PudelkoChief Executive Officer
    Mian AsimChief Financial Officer/Chief Accountant
    Audy OlilaChief Engineer
    Dieter OttenVice President, Finance
    Hubert UtzVice President, Sales & Marketing
    Roland Pudelko Chief Executive Officer
    Mian Asim Chief Financial Officer/Chief Accountant
    Audy Olila Chief Engineer
    Dieter Otten Vice President, Finance
    Hubert Utz Vice President, Sales & Marketing

    Digital Imaging Systems Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Hansjörg SageSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Hansjörg Sage Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook