Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Digital Lumens

Description

Developer of LED-based lighting systems designed to offer cold storage facilities, warehouses and manufacturing facilities. The company's LED-based lighting systems and cloud-based platform connects IoT sensors and software to create smarter buildings, enabling businesses to get 100% of the light for 10% of the energy cost.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$23M

Latest Deal Amount

$65M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of LED-based lighting systems designed to offer cold storage facilities, warehouses and manufacturing facilities. The company's LED-based lighting systems and cloud-based platform connects IoT sensors and software to create smarter buildings, enabling businesses to get 100% of the light for 10% of the energy cost.

Website:

www.digitallumens.com

Formerly Known As

GroomLED

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

374 Congress Street 6th Floor Boston, MA 02210United States +1 (617) 723-1200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Lumens's full profile, request a free trial.

Digital Lumens Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Digital Lumens Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Digital Lumens Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aster Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Black Coral CapitalFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Flybridge Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Nokia Growth PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Stata Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aster Capital Partners Venture Capital
Black Coral Capital Family Office
Flybridge Capital Partners Venture Capital
Nokia Growth Partners Venture Capital
Stata Venture Partners Venture Capital

Digital Lumens Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tom PincincePresident & Chief Executive Officer
Michael RubinoChief Financial Officer
Brian ChemelChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Paul CrivelloDirector, Human Resources
Allison ParkerDirector, Marketing
Tom Pincince President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Rubino Chief Financial Officer
Brian Chemel Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Paul Crivello Director, Human Resources
Allison Parker Director, Marketing

Digital Lumens Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Charles Hazard Jr.Flybridge Capital PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Jean-Marc BallyAster Capital PartnersCo-Founder, General Partner & Managing Partner000 0000
Julien CreuzeAster Capital PartnersPartner000 0000
Robert DayBlack Coral CapitalPartner000 0000
Charles Hazard Jr. General Partner Flybridge Capital Partners
Jean-Marc Bally Co-Founder, General Partner & Managing Partner Aster Capital Partners
Julien Creuze Partner Aster Capital Partners
Robert Day Partner Black Coral Capital
Request full access to PitchBook