Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Digital Path

Description

Provider of broadband phone and high speed internet services to businesses and consumers in Northern and Central California. The company provides wireless products, including Gateway, a connection between broadband wireless network and the internet, management server that hosts network monitoring tools, DNS servers, and web servers and Concentrator that provides management of internet protocol addresses and user authentications.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.76M

Latest Deal Amount

$11.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of broadband phone and high speed internet services to businesses and consumers in Northern and Central California. The company provides wireless products, including Gateway, a connection between broadband wireless network and the internet, management server that hosts network monitoring tools, DNS servers, and web servers and Concentrator that provides management of internet protocol addresses and user authentications.

Website:

www.digitalpath.net

Formerly Known As

Digital Path Networks Inc.

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Telecommunications Service Providers

Other Industries

Internet Service Providers
Wireless Communications Equipment

Primary Office

1065 Marauder Street Chico, CA 95973United States +1 (800) 676-7284
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Path's full profile, request a free trial.

    Digital Path Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Digital Path Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Digital Path Investors (5)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Altos VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    EarthLinkCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Frontier Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Western Technology InvestmentVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Altos Ventures Venture Capital
    Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
    EarthLink Corporation
    Frontier Venture Capital Venture Capital
    Western Technology Investment Venture Capital

    Digital Path Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    James HigginsChief Executive Officer & Founder
    Erica HigginsChief Financial Officer & Board Member
    Brock EastmanVice President, Engineering
    Andrew CardinVice President of Wireless Infrastructure
    Scott SchifandoVice President, Operations
    James Higgins Chief Executive Officer & Founder
    Erica Higgins Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
    Brock Eastman Vice President, Engineering
    Andrew Cardin Vice President of Wireless Infrastructure
    Scott Schifando Vice President, Operations

    Digital Path Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Brendon KimAltos VenturesCo-Founder, Advisor and Special Partner000 0000
    Erica HigginsDigital PathChief Financial Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Hodong NamAltos VenturesManaging Director000 0000
    Brendon Kim Co-Founder, Advisor and Special Partner Altos Ventures
    Erica Higgins Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Digital Path
    Hodong Nam Managing Director Altos Ventures
    Request full access to PitchBook