Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DimensionU

Description

Developer of interactive multiplayer video games designed to focus on core skills in mathematics and literacy. The company's educational video games offer access to curriculum in mathematics and literacy for different grades, enabling students to enhance distinct academic and strategic skills.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A1

Latest Deal Type

$1.66M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of interactive multiplayer video games designed to focus on core skills in mathematics and literacy. The company's educational video games offer access to curriculum in mathematics and literacy for different grades, enabling students to enhance distinct academic and strategic skills.

Website:

www.dimensionu.com

Formerly Known As

Tabula Digita

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Entertainment Software

Primary Office

1895 Billingsgate Circle Suite B Richmond, VA 23238United States +1 (877) 682-2852
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DimensionU's full profile, request a free trial.

DimensionU Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

DimensionU Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

DimensionU Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ascend Venture GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ascend Venture Group Venture Capital
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

DimensionU Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Steven HoyChief Executive Officer
Robert CleggCo-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Ntiedo EtukCo-Founder and Executive Chairman
Giorgia CastelloVice President, Marketing
Ben SchneiderVice President, Product & Technology
Steven Hoy Chief Executive Officer
Robert Clegg Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Ntiedo Etuk Co-Founder and Executive Chairman
Giorgia Castello Vice President, Marketing
Ben Schneider Vice President, Product & Technology

DimensionU Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Darryl WashAscend Venture GroupManaging Partner000 0000
Ntiedo EtukDimensionUCo-Founder and Executive Chairman000 0000
Darryl Wash Managing Partner Ascend Venture Group
Ntiedo Etuk Co-Founder and Executive Chairman DimensionU
Request full access to PitchBook