Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Discover Books

Description

Provider of an online platform designed to sell used print media. The company's online platform use recycled merchandise products such as books, clothing, toys, electronics and kitchenware for resale through a proprietary software system, enabling users to recognize the marketability of a selected title or genre.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Venture Leasing

Latest Deal Type

$2M

Latest Deal Amount

$10.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online platform designed to sell used print media. The company's online platform use recycled merchandise products such as books, clothing, toys, electronics and kitchenware for resale through a proprietary software system, enabling users to recognize the marketability of a selected title or genre.

Website:

www.discoverbooks.com

Formerly Known As

Thrift Recycling Management

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Publishing

Primary Office

830 North Westwood Avenue Toledo, OH 43607United States +1 (855) 702-6657
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discover Books's full profile, request a free trial.

Discover Books Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Discover Books Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
QuestMark PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
QuestMark Partners Venture Capital

Discover Books Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary BroacheChief Executive Officer
Dave ReymannChief Financial Officer
Julian Van ErlachSenior Vice President, Operations & Chief Operating Officer
Marcus OuimetChief Technology Officer
Frank DiCarloVice President, Operations
Gary Broache Chief Executive Officer
Dave Reymann Chief Financial Officer
Julian Van Erlach Senior Vice President, Operations & Chief Operating Officer
Marcus Ouimet Chief Technology Officer
Frank DiCarlo Vice President, Operations

Discover Books Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Michael WardQuestMark PartnersPartner000 0000
Timothy KrongardQuestMark PartnersPartner000 0000
Michael Ward Partner QuestMark Partners
Timothy Krongard Partner QuestMark Partners
Request full access to PitchBook