Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DisplayLink

Description

Operator of fabless semiconductor and software company. The company's technology is embedded in a complex integrated circuit known as a System on Chip (SoC) that interfaces to the display monitor via any standard display connector such as HDMI or DisplayPort.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$10.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$87.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of fabless semiconductor and software company. The company's technology is embedded in a complex integrated circuit known as a System on Chip (SoC) that interfaces to the display monitor via any standard display connector such as HDMI or DisplayPort.

Website:

www.displaylink.com

Formerly Known As

Newnham Research

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Connectivity Products

Other Industries

Network Management Software

Primary Office

480 South California Avenue Suite 305 Palo Alto, CA 94306United States +1 (650) 838-0481
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DisplayLink's full profile, request a free trial.

DisplayLink Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

DisplayLink Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accomplice VCVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlas VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Balderton CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cipio PartnersSecondary BuyerMinority000 0000000 0000
Accomplice VC Venture Capital
Atlas Venture Venture Capital
Balderton Capital Venture Capital
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
Cipio Partners Secondary Buyer

DisplayLink Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John LeeChief Financial Officer
John CumminsSenior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Ian StaceyVice President, Silicon Engineering & Operations
David HargreavesVice President, Software
Jonathan JeacockeVice President, Technology
John Lee Chief Financial Officer
John Cummins Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Ian Stacey Vice President, Silicon Engineering & Operations
David Hargreaves Vice President, Software
Jonathan Jeacocke Vice President, Technology

DisplayLink Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan DuncanDraper EspritVenture Partner000 0000
David MooringSelfBoard Member000 0000
Graham O'KeeffeSelfChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Hans-Dieter Koch Ph.DCipio PartnersManaging Partner & Director000 0000
Henry HappelSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alan Duncan Venture Partner Draper Esprit
David Mooring Board Member Self
Graham O'Keeffe Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Self
Hans-Dieter Koch Ph.D Managing Partner & Director Cipio Partners
Henry Happel Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook