Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Disqus

Description

Provider of an online discussion community platform. The company provides a discus comment system, comment system and hosted service that facilitates the comments and discussions of publishers, bloggers, commenters and readers.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$14.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online discussion community platform. The company provides a discus comment system, comment system and hosted service that facilitates the comments and discussions of publishers, bloggers, commenters and readers.

Website:

www.disqus.com

Formerly Known As

Big Head Labs

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Social Content

Primary Office

301 Howard Street Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94105United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Disqus's full profile, request a free trial.

Disqus Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Disqus Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Disqus Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aydin SenkutAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Felicis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gary VaynerchukAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Howard LindzonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Iris Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aydin Senkut Angel (individual)
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital
Gary Vaynerchuk Angel (individual)
Howard Lindzon Angel (individual)
Iris Capital Management Venture Capital

Disqus Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel HaCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jason YanCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Steven SteinChief Revenue Officer
Brian FalldinDirector, Marketing Communications
Kim RohrerDirector, People Operations
Daniel Ha Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jason Yan Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Steven Stein Chief Revenue Officer
Brian Falldin Director, Marketing Communications
Kim Rohrer Director, People Operations

Disqus Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ric FulopNorth Bridge Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Ric Fulop General Partner North Bridge Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook