Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

DreamBox Learning

Description

Provider of educational software designed to radically transform the way the world learns. The company's educational software adapts to different learning styles and combines a math curriculum and adaptive learning technology to create a learning tool that captures each decision a student makes in the program and adjusts the student's learning path accordingly, for an individually tailored instruction platform.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$57.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of educational software designed to radically transform the way the world learns. The company's educational software adapts to different learning styles and combines a math curriculum and adaptive learning technology to create a learning tool that captures each decision a student makes in the program and adjusts the student's learning path accordingly, for an individually tailored instruction platform.

Website:

www.dreambox.com

Formerly Known As

DBL Acquisition, SchoolSoft

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Primary Office

600 108th Avenue North East Suite 805 Bellevue, WA 98004United States +1 (425) 637-8900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DreamBox Learning's full profile, request a free trial.

DreamBox Learning Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

DreamBox Learning Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

DreamBox Learning Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Charter School Growth FundNot-For-Profit Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Deborah QuazzoAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
GSV CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
John DoerrAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Charter School Growth Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Deborah Quazzo Angel (individual)
GSV Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
John Doerr Angel (individual)

DreamBox Learning Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jessie Woolley-WilsonPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Chair
Kelly HavensController
Teri DonnellySenior Director, Human Resources
Greg LongSenior Vice President, Product Development
Todd HowsonSenior Vice President, Product Development
Jessie Woolley-Wilson President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Chair
Kelly Havens Controller
Teri Donnelly Senior Director, Human Resources
Greg Long Senior Vice President, Product Development
Todd Howson Senior Vice President, Product Development

DreamBox Learning Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jessie Woolley-WilsonDreamBox LearningPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Chair000 0000
Kevin HallCharter School Growth FundBoard Member, President & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Paul HollandSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Reed HastingsSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Tory PattersonOwl VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Jessie Woolley-Wilson President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Chair DreamBox Learning
Kevin Hall Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer Charter School Growth Fund
Paul Holland Angel (individual) Self
Reed Hastings Angel (individual) Self
Tory Patterson Co-Founder & Managing Director Owl Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook