Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Duo

Description

Provider of internet security services. The company provides an authentication and mobile security software which is used to prevent online account takeover, credential theft and application breaches.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$49.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of internet security services. The company provides an authentication and mobile security software which is used to prevent online account takeover, credential theft and application breaches.

Website:

www.duo.com

Formerly Known As

Scio Security

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

123 North Ashley Street Suite 200 Ann Arbor, MI 48104United States +1 (866) 760-4247
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Duo's full profile, request a free trial.

Duo Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Duo Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Duo Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Armando PaukerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GVCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lead Edge CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Radar PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Armando Pauker Angel (individual)
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
GV Corporate Venture Capital
Lead Edge Capital Venture Capital
Radar Partners Venture Capital

Duo Executive Team (19)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Douglas SongCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul DiMarzoChief Financial Officer
Zack UrlockerChief Operating Officer
Jon Oberheide Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Raffaele MautoneChief Information Officer
Douglas Song Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul DiMarzo Chief Financial Officer
Zack Urlocker Chief Operating Officer
Jon Oberheide Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Raffaele Mautone Chief Information Officer

Duo Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Douglas SongDuoCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Karim FarisGVGeneral Partner000 0000
Matt CohlerBenchmark CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Puneet AgarwalTrue VenturesPartner000 0000
Stratton SclavosRadar PartnersPartner000 0000
Douglas Song Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Duo
Karim Faris General Partner GV
Matt Cohler General Partner Benchmark Capital
Puneet Agarwal Partner True Ventures
Stratton Sclavos Partner Radar Partners
Request full access to PitchBook