Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ebonex Technologies

Description

Manufacturer of a conductive ceramic battery designed to be use in a range of commercial cleantech applications. The company uses Ebonex conductive ceramic powder to produce a commercially viable bipolar lead acid battery, enabling users to use it in power storage, water treatment and construction.

1991

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.32M

Latest Deal Amount

$49.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of a conductive ceramic battery designed to be use in a range of commercial cleantech applications. The company uses Ebonex conductive ceramic powder to produce a commercially viable bipolar lead acid battery, enabling users to use it in power storage, water treatment and construction.

Website:

www.ebonex.co.uk

Formerly Known As

Gradedata

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Industrial Supplies and Parts

Other Industries

Alternative Energy Equipment
Energy Storage

Primary Office

Units A&B Roseheyworth Business Park Nort, Gwent Abertillery NP13 1SXWales +44 (0)14 9529 4026
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ebonex Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

    Ebonex Technologies Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Ebonex Technologies Investors (13)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Adapt Low Carbon GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Armilar Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Arsenal Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BankInvest GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Chord CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Adapt Low Carbon Group Venture Capital
    Armilar Venture Partners Venture Capital
    Arsenal Venture Partners Venture Capital
    BankInvest Group Venture Capital
    Chord Capital Corporate Venture Capital

    Ebonex Technologies Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Michael GreenleeChief Executive Officer
    Ray BrasoChief Operating Officer
    Keith Ellis Ph.DChief Technical Officer
    Mike McDonagh Ph.DHead, Engineering & Manufacturing
    David CasaleDirector, Finance and Commercial
    Michael Greenlee Chief Executive Officer
    Ray Braso Chief Operating Officer
    Keith Ellis Ph.D Chief Technical Officer
    Mike McDonagh Ph.D Head, Engineering & Manufacturing
    David Casale Director, Finance and Commercial

    Ebonex Technologies Board Members (4)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Christopher Fountas JDArsenal Venture PartnersGeneral Partner & Managing Director000 0000
    Clive DaviesEbonex TechnologiesBoard Member000 0000
    Poul Erik Schou-PetersenNES PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
    Tony DaviesEbonex TechnologiesBoard Member000 0000
    Christopher Fountas JD General Partner & Managing Director Arsenal Venture Partners
    Clive Davies Board Member Ebonex Technologies
    Poul Erik Schou-Petersen Managing Partner NES Partners
    Tony Davies Board Member Ebonex Technologies
    Request full access to PitchBook