Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Echo 360

Description

Provider of a platform that captures class lectures and converts them into podcasts, video and media. The company allows education content to be accessible from anywhere. It provides scaling capture through integration, publishing, room control systems, scheduling and security and SafeCapture HD provides a live-enabled hardware option for blended learning and lecture capture.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C2

Latest Deal Type

$3.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$189M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a platform that captures class lectures and converts them into podcasts, video and media. The company allows education content to be accessible from anywhere. It provides scaling capture through integration, publishing, room control systems, scheduling and security and SafeCapture HD provides a live-enabled hardware option for blended learning and lecture capture.

Website:

www.echo360.com

Formerly Known As

Anystream Education

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

11955 Freedom Drive Suite 700 Reston, VA 20190United States +1 (703) 667-7500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Echo 360's full profile, request a free trial.

Echo 360 Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Echo 360 Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Echo 360 Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthem Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BeringeaPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Citigroup Alternative InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Clark EnterprisesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Court Square VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Anthem Capital Management Venture Capital
Beringea PE/Buyout
Citigroup Alternative Investments PE/Buyout
Clark Enterprises PE/Buyout
Court Square Ventures Venture Capital

Echo 360 Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Frederick SingerChief Executive Officer and Board Member
Tony AbateChief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Bradley Fordham Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Richard TaylorChief Marketing Officer
Bill HoldingExecutive Vice President of Product
Frederick Singer Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Tony Abate Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Bradley Fordham Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Richard Taylor Chief Marketing Officer
Bill Holding Executive Vice President of Product

Echo 360 Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Chris HoldenCourt Square VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Donn Davis JDRevolution VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Evan MorganRevolution VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Frederick SingerEcho 360Chief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
Janet HillEcho 360Board Member000 0000
Chris Holden Board Member Court Square Ventures
Donn Davis JD Board Member Revolution Ventures
Evan Morgan Board Member Revolution Ventures
Frederick Singer Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Echo 360
Janet Hill Board Member Echo 360
Request full access to PitchBook