Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ecobee

Description

Manufacturer of Wi-Fi enabled thermostats. The company develops and sells Wi-Fi enabled smart thermostats with remote sensors for residential and commercial applications.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$61.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of Wi-Fi enabled thermostats. The company develops and sells Wi-Fi enabled smart thermostats with remote sensors for residential and commercial applications.

Website:

www.ecobee.com

Formerly Known As

Avaning

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Primary Office

250 University Avenue Suite 400 Toronto, Ontario M5H 3E5Canada
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ecobee's full profile, request a free trial.

Ecobee Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ecobee Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amazon.comCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Carrier CorporationCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
JLA VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Just Energy GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Ontario Capital Growth CorporationVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amazon.com Corporation
Carrier Corporation Corporation
JLA Ventures Venture Capital
Just Energy Group
Ontario Capital Growth Corporation Venture Capital

Ecobee Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Stuart LombardPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Bernice AllinsonCreative Director
Tarun TuliDirector, Embedded Systems
Keltie NevilleDirector, Human Resources
Nashib QadriDirector, Product Management
Stuart Lombard President, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Bernice Allinson Creative Director
Tarun Tuli Director, Embedded Systems
Keltie Neville Director, Human Resources
Nashib Qadri Director, Product Management

Ecobee Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
John AlbrightRelay VenturesBoard Member000 0000
John Albright Board Member Relay Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook